Saturday, January 28, 2012

2012 Reading List

Reading is surely the best remedy to a starving and anxious mind, and such an enjoyable thing to do :)
Here's my current reading menu:

Grandma's Back to Basics All Natural More Than Just a Cookbookby Theresa Thompson

A Mother's Song: Helpful Tips for Raising a Child with Autism
by Lerrlyn Nelson

Constantly Craving by Marilyn Meberg


 
Attachment Parenting: Developing Connections and Healing Children
Arthur Becker-Weidman


Now That We Are Married, What Should We Do? A Cookbook with Scripture, Prayer, Suggestions and Praise by Jackie Lucas-Buck, R.N., M.S.N.

 Ga sabar deh mau praktek resep-resep di buku ini! :)

 

The Love Dare by Alex Kendrick- Pakai buku ini sama suami, buat saat teduh bareng, seru banget :) Isinya tantangan 40 hari untuk mencintai pasangan kita, kayak di film Fireproof  tuh :)

Where Has Oprah taken us? by Stephen Mansfield
 

A Parenting Guide for Families of Children with Disabilities: Developing Social Skills Towards Independent Living

 

The Pursuit of God by AW Tozer-a classic favorite book, gets new insights every time I reread it :)


-----Sons for the Master by Freda Hatfield Tong .The White cover picture is the Chinese edition of the book, the one I read is the English version of this book- I just couldn't find the picture online, gonna scan it when I have time :) Already scanned the English cover of the book-the one I read!  I bought it from a friend who joined Mr Stephen Tong's Christmas event at GBK Jakarta last December :) Recommended by Hanni Hannia :) Thanks Han! Gw hunting nih buku, baru dapat last December!


A Woman after God's Own Heart by Elizabeth George .I use this book for my daily devotion time :) Bagus sebab disertai pertanyaan-pertanyaan untuk direnungkan di setiap akhir bab.


Engaging Autism by Stanley I Greenspan and Serena Wieder. Buku ini wajib dibaca bagi para ortu dan caregivers anak-anak special needs yang hendak menerapkan metode DIR/floortime di rumah bersama anak. Recommended by Ibu Chyntia, belinya pun nitip dia di Kinokuniya Singapore,  a very good book to read!

How and When to Tell your Kids About Sex by Stanton L  and  Brenda Jones. Buku ini buku yang bacanya gak bisa from cover to cover, tapi disesuaikan kebutuhan usia anak saja. Anak kita lagi di usia berapa, baca pada bagian itu saja.  A comprehensive sex education curriculum for Christian parents!  Versi Bahasa Indonesia diterbitkan oleh penerbit Momentum, gambar yg sebelah kiri.

Preparation for Parenting by Gary and Anne Ezzo. Baca ulang lagi buku ini untuk menyambut our second baby.Tidak terasa yah kehamilan sudah masuk penghujung trimester ketiga.
The Normal Christian Life by Watchman Nee

Susanna Wesley by Sandy Dengler

Created to be His Helpmeet by Debi Pearl

Discipline Without Shouting or Spanking by Jerry Wyckoff, Ph.D dan Barbara C Unell
Buku ini sudah diterbitkan oleh penerbit Binarupa Aksara dalam versi bahasa Indonesia dengan judul "Disiplin Tanpa Teriakan atau Pukulan" Penyelesaian Praktis untuk Masalah perilaku Anak-anak usia Pra Sekolah yang Paling Umum.

The Mother at Home: Or The Principles of Maternal Duty, Familiarly Described by Rev. John S. C. Abbott
Saya ketemu link gratis baca online text buku ini: http://digital.lib.msu.edu/projects/ssb/display.cfm?TitleID=556

Lebih sedikit buku yang dibaca kayaknya lebih baik deh tahun ini :) Tapi lebih banyak dipraktekkan dan mengalami apa yg dibaca dalam hidupku.
Praying for 2012, a year of God's favor, a new bundle of blessing is coming to our family.
Praying that His Grace shall enable me to raise my children in the ways that they should go. Amen.

If you have any book titles recommendation, please feel free to share them in the comments section or email me at agendaiburumahtangga (at) gmail (dot) com

I just love to hear comments from other readers with the same interests as mine.

Love,
Yunie